Crossover vs Blazers

vs

Recap

Pre-Game Story

McCray Edwards and the EH Charles Crossover go up against Thomas Felix and the D-Treads Blazers at Lindo Park, Goodwill following the 2015 National League Opening Ceremony.

McCray scored 24 points, while grabbing 4 rebounds and 2 steals in the win against the Fast Cash Prowlers last Saturday night.

Thomas lead Blazers to a commanding win against Kairi FM Old Skool on Wednesday night, finishing with 29 points, 3 assists and 3 steals.

Blazers are favorites to win but can Crossover come up with a surprising win as they did against Prowlers on Saturday? Blazers are reigning champions in the Premier Division while Crossover are reigning champions in the 1st Division.

Who will come out on top when these 2 teams clash tonight?
767News will be present to provide media coverage for the night.
Don’t miss it!

Game Summary

In the final game of the Presidents Cup held on Saturday night, reigning Division-1 champions, E.H Charles Crossover went up against reigning Premier Division, D-Treads Blazers. The clear favorites in this matchup were the Blazers but Crossover would not go down easy. The first quarter ended with a 25-23 Blazers lead, followed by a half time score of 41-32 in favor or Blazers. In the first few minutes of the 3rd quarter Crossover brought the scores close at 52-55. That was quickly followed by a number of turnovers by Crossover over a span of 2 minutes which lead to Blazers expanding the lead to 19 points. Blazers controlled the rest of the game as Crossover could not recover from the 19 point deficit. Final scores were Blazers 93, Crossover 67.

Blazers are once again crowned champions of the Presidents cup. Thomas Felix who finished the game with 28 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assist won the MVP awards of the Presidents Cup.

Other top performers for Blazers were:
Lester Langlais – 18 points, 6 assists and 3 rebounds
Javeed Joseph – 8 points and 10 rebounds.

Top performers for Crossover were:
Emile Cadeau – 15 points and 7 rebounds
McCray Edwards – 16 points, 3 rebounds and 3 steals
Brandon Laza – 13 points while shooting 4 of 8 from three.

Game Photos

Details

Date Time Competition Season
March 14, 2015 9:00 pm Presidents CUP 2015

Venue

Lindo Park

Results

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final Score
Crossover239211467
Blazers2516312193

Crossover

# Player Position Points FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% 2PM 2PA 2P% FTM FTA FT% OREB DREB TREB Assists Steals Blocks Turnovers MIN PF TF
12Emile CadeauForward155771.411100.04666.74850.0167101329.5500
15McCray EdwardsGuard1671546.711100.061442.91616.7303231331.9020
11Gifford GeorgeForward21333.3010.01250.0000.0202000213.1000
23Joshua HendersonGuard2010.0000.0010.022100.000000046.2500
14Sergi JosephCenter42825.0000.02825.0020.0033010028.1850
7Brandon LazaForward134850.04850.0000.01425.0101010220.9310
9Lyndell MayersForward1151241.7010.051145.51520.0066321438.2310
13Randy RodneyGuard0010.0010.0000.0000.0011120418.2320
4Josh TelemaqueCenter42366.7000.02366.7000.0011010111.8030
6LG ThomasGuard0000.0000.0000.0000.000000001.7500
 Total 672658334.86132502045296.8927211.771724710323199.92140

Blazers

# Player Position Points FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% 2PM 2PA 2P% FTM FTA FT% OREB DREB TREB Assists Steals Blocks Turnovers MIN PF TF
8Thomas FelixCenter28122157.1020.0121963.24666.7246420627.2220
10Jeff JeremyCenter42366.7000.02366.7000.0011010117.1230
12Javeed JosephCenter83650.0000.03650.02450.04610000226.1030
13Lee LaForceCenter94850.0000.04850.01250.0404010115.8210
9Lester LanglaisCenter1871450.01425.061060.03475.0033620432.9210
11Ken LeslieCenter73560.0000.03560.011100.0145001222.2030
15Jamaal LloydCenter422100.0000.022100.0020.0044001019.5530
5Lyndson LynchCenter1041136.42633.32540.0000.0202010119.8330
7Ricky ToussaintCenter51714.31520.0020.02366.7112010117.3830
6Sherwin WilliamsCenter0020.0000.0020.0000.000000001.7700
 Total 933879484.541778.33462489.91322408.4142337108218199.91220