Blazers vs Old Skool

vs

Recap

Game Summary

In the second semi-final game of the Presidents Cup held on Wednesday night, Division-1 runner up, Kairi FM Old Skool faced the reigning Premier Division champions D-Tread Blazers. It was a wet and cold night as both teams took the court hoping to secure a spot in the finals. Blazers wasted no time, jumping out to an early lead of 21-11 at the end of the first quarter. They continued with their commanding play as they outscored Old Skool in all 3 remaining quarters winning the game by a margin of 44 points. Final score: Blazers 84, Old Skool 40.

Top performers for Blazers were, Reigning Premier MVP – Thomas Felix, leading all scorers with 29 points, 3 rebounds and 4 assists. Javeed Joseph added 12 points while grabbing 7 rebounds and Jeff Jeremy finished with 10 points, also grabbing 7 rebounds.

Top performers for Old Skool were, Chester Letang with 9 points, Robert Guiste – 9 points, 6 rebounds and Bert Benjamin – 9 points, 4 rebounds and 2 assists.

Blazers advance to the finals where they will face the E.H Charles Crossover. That game will tip-off at 9PM on Saturday at the Lindo Park Hard Court, following the Opening Ceremony which begins at 7PM.

Game Photos

Details

Date Time Competition Season
March 11, 2015 8:00 pm Presidents CUP 2015

Venue

Lindo Park

Results

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final Score
Blazers2122221984
Ole Skool111114440

Blazers

# Player Position Points FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% 2PM 2PA 2P% FTM FTA FT% OREB DREB TREB Assists Steals Blocks Turnovers MIN PF TF
Thomas FelixCenter291230401128.3111861.144100022340030.110
Jeff JeremyCenter105955.60105862.5000617320023.5210
Javeed JosephCenter1251050000510502450347312325.8720
Lee LaForceCenter115683.30005683.31520224320426.4210
Lester LanglaisCenter428250202633.3000358330427.3200
Ken LeslieCenter42366.70002366.7000134000324.2220
Jamaal LloydCenter0020000020000235010118.1820
Lyndson LynchCenter21425020125000000001019.2710
Sherwin WilliamsCenter126966.70006966.7000000100115.0330
 Total 843881412.31178.33764473.67131701720371614217199.93130

Ole Skool

# Player Position Points FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% 2PM 2PA 2P% FTM FTA FT% OREB DREB TREB Assists Steals Blocks Turnovers MIN PF TF
Bert BenjaminCenter9410401333.33742.900013420063010
Colbert BertrandCenter21425000142500022410032000
Robert GuisteCenter941233.315203742.9010156320836.1830
Cedric HypoliteCenter8356000035602450134010231.5230
Chester LetangCenter1261637.500061637.5000011100636.6510
Garvin RichardsCenter002000002000002211042010
 Total 401849195.82853.31641208.325505162184029174.3590