LA Knights vs Green Hornets

vs

Recap

Game Summary

In their last game of the regular season the LA Knights scrapped away with a 1pt win despite a huge performance by Green Hornets player; Jevon Christmas. LA Knights outscored Green Hornets in the 1st and 2nd quarter, leading 35-30 at the half. In the 3rd quarter Green Hornets outscored LA Knights 27-23 heading to the 4th quarter only down by 1 point. It was a very close game in the 4th quarter, both teams scoring 23 points, giving LA Knights their 9th straight win of the season. Final Scores LA Knights 81, Green Hornets 80.

Top performers for LA Knights were:
Camron Corbette – Recorded a double-double with 20 points, 17 rebounds, 2 assists and 2 blocks
Roderick Blaize – Recorded a double-double with 20 points, 16 rebounds and 1 steal
Ridge Blaize – 24 points, 6 rebounds and 1 block

Top performers for Green Hornets were:
Jevon Christmas – 48 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist and 1 steal
Tilon Birmingham – Had a double-double with 18 points, 15 rebounds and 3 blocks
Cornell Linton – 4 points, 17 rebounds and 1 block

Details

Date Time Competition Season
June 19, 2015 9:00 pm D1-Zone B 2015

Venue

Lindo Park

Results

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final ScorePoints
LA Knights14212323822
Green Hornets11192723801

LA Knights

# Player Position Points FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% 2PM 2PA 2P% FTM FTA FT% OREB DREB TREB Assists Steals Blocks Turnovers MIN PF TF
Rick Blaize-21425.0010.01333.3000.0112000010.5720
9Ridge BlaizeGuard2491752.9020.091560.06966.7246001438.1320
7Roderick BlaizeGuard2082433.31333.372133.33650.07916010032.6840
15Camron CorbetteCenter2091560.0000.091560.02366.711617202239.6230
10Seymour RobinsonForward21250.0010.011100.0020.002210009.7200
5Harris St. VilleCenter421216.7000.021216.7020.0426100330.8030
4Barny WilliamsGuard0010.0000.0010.0000.000000002.3200
13Devon WilliamsForward941723.51520.031225.0010.0134100236.1050
 Total 813492261.421253.33280328.31123183.426275351311199.94190

Green Hornets

# Player Position Points FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% 2PM 2PA 2P% FTM FTA FT% OREB DREB TREB Assists Steals Blocks Turnovers MIN PF TF
Tilon Birmingham-1882236.4000.082236.42825.07815003240.0050
Jevon Christmas-48183452.95862.5132650.071163.6112110439.6040
Cornell Linton-421020.0000.021020.0040.051217001140.0040
Carlton Morvan-63933.3020.03742.9000.0145300440.0040
Dylan Nicholas-42540.0020.02366.7000.0347110140.0050
 Total 803380182.651262.5286821692388.617294652412199.6220